Accident Summary Nr: 116440.015 - Employee experiences seizure, falls from roof to ground, and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402533.015 | 05/21/2019 | 236118 | Kris Teffeteller |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a residential roof project. Employee #1 was on the roof approximately 12 feet above the ground while the coworker was on the ground below. The coworker tossed an air hose up to Employee #1. Employee #1 was standing close to the roof edge when he caught the air hose and shortly after securing the air hose Employee #1 suddenly suffered a seizure causing him to fall. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered a left cranial subdural hematoma, and compression fractures of T2, T3, T4, T5 and T6 vertebrae and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402533.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |