Accident Summary Nr: 116440.015 - Employee experiences seizure, falls from roof to ground, and

Accident Summary Nr: 116440.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402533.01505/21/2019236118Kris Teffeteller

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a residential roof project. Employee #1 was on the roof approximately 12 feet above the ground while the coworker was on the ground below. The coworker tossed an air hose up to Employee #1. Employee #1 was standing close to the roof edge when he caught the air hose and shortly after securing the air hose Employee #1 suddenly suffered a seizure causing him to fall. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered a left cranial subdural hematoma, and compression fractures of T2, T3, T4, T5 and T6 vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Hose, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hospital, Lumbar Fracture, Residential Construction, Roof, Seizure, Subdural Hematoma, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1402533.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: