Accident Summary Nr: 116439.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while troubleshooting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402555.015 | 05/18/2019 | 213112 | Schlumberger Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a variable speed drive (VSD) and electric submersible pump (ESP) at a drill site when he was killed from electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402555.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |