Accident Summary Nr: 116439.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while troubleshooting

Accident Summary Nr: 116439.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402555.01505/18/2019213112Schlumberger Technology Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a variable speed drive (VSD) and electric submersible pump (ESP) at a drill site when he was killed from electrocution.

Keywords: Drill, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Maintenance, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402555.015 58 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers