Accident Summary Nr: 116437.015 - Employee using hand saw lacerates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 116437.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402530.01505/20/2019238990Dunmar Group, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 was using a hand saw to cut a piece of wood for a fence. The employee's left middle finger came into contact with the blade and was lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the laceration.

Keywords: Blade, Construction, Contact, Equipment Operator, Hand Tool, Laceration, Saw, Struck By, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402530.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction