Accident Summary Nr: 116436.015 - Employee amputates finger from wood splitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402456.015 | 05/21/2019 | 321113 | Millwood Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 15, 2015, an employee was operating a foot-operated power-split vertical wood splitter to split firewood. The employee had one hand on the piece of wood and was distracted by their coworkers. The employee operated the hydraulic splitter while the hand was between the top of the log and the splitter knife. The employee's left index finger was amputated between the first and the second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402456.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |