Accident Summary Nr: 116434.015 - Employee is struck by debarker and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 116434.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402399.01505/21/2019321113Pine Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was rebuilding the ring debarker. The ring for the debarker fell after the sling holding it failed. The employee fractured his leg. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402399.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations