Accident Summary Nr: 116434.015 - Employee is struck by debarker and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402399.015 | 05/21/2019 | 321113 | Pine Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was rebuilding the ring debarker. The ring for the debarker fell after the sling holding it failed. The employee fractured his leg. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402399.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |