Accident Summary Nr: 116433.015 - Employee falls from top plate and breaks both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369262.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238130 | Cen Cal Builders & Developers Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a framing construction company, were engaged in framing work on the top plates of a new residential structure. As they rotated a bundle of trusses, Employee #1 stepped backward and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369262.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |