Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116432.015 - Employee In Skid Steer Drowns In Pond

Accident: 116432.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402372.01505/20/2019Kevin Oneil

At 5:00 p.m. on May 17, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a skid steer on private property. He was moving gravel and dirt along a road that circled an approximat ely 35-foot deep pond. The vehicle entered the pond, and Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: construction vehicle, drown, equipment operator, material handling, residential construction, road grader, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402372.015 42 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: