Accident Summary Nr: 116430.015 - Employee is injured when splashed with chemical fertilizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402274.015 | 05/20/2019 | 111219 | Ee Hall Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was shutting the pump used to inject fertilizer into the mechanized drip system when the hose was disconnected and splashed the employee with the liquid fertilizer. The employee connected a 2-inch diameter hose (green color) from the plastic container to the pump ( Honda: Model WB20XT). From the pump, a 1-inch diameter hose (blue color) was connected, and the other end was connected to a black pipe which is part of the mechanized drip system. After approximately 40 minutes of applying fertilizer through the system, the employee had to shut down the system by shutting the valve from the plastic tank first. Then shut the valve of the blue color hose from the black pipe second. Third, he was attempting to stop the engine of the pump. At this time, pressure started building within the blue hose connection to the pump. As the employee was reaching to turn the red button to the off position, the liquid fertilizer splashed to the arms, thigh, and chest. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402274.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |