Accident Summary Nr: 116429.015 - Employee is killed in fall from radio tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402361.015 | 05/17/2019 | 811213 | Jerry Hunt |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee was installing an antenna on top of a radio tower. The employee was killed when he unclipped and fell from the tower in an attempt to reposition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 290 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402361.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |