Accident Summary Nr: 116427.015 - Employee fractures leg after being struck by metal winch

Accident Summary Nr: 116427.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373473.01501/24/2019484110Corten Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was using a winch to secure a shipping container to the back of his truck with a strap. As the employee tightened the strap, it broke causing the winch bar to struck the employee's right leg. The employee sustained a fracture to his leg requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Fracture, Hand Tool, Hand Winch, Leg, Loading, Malfunction, Metal Bar, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373473.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light