Accident Summary Nr: 116423.015 - Employee steps in masked hole, fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376995.015 | 01/30/2019 | 532120 | Cooks Company Produce |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was stepping off the bumper of his delivery truck after loading the truck. The asphalt near the truck was uneven and covered with water masking a hole in the ground. The employee stepped into the hole onto his right ankle fracturing his inner right ankle at the medial malleolus. He received medical treatment and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376995.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |