Accident Summary Nr: 116423.015 - Employee steps in masked hole, fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376995.015 | 01/30/2019 | 532120 | Cooks Company Produce |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was stepping off the bumper of his delivery truck after loading the truck. The asphalt near the truck was uneven and covered with water masking a hole in the ground. The employee stepped into the hole onto his right ankle fracturing his inner right ankle at the medial malleolus. He received medical treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376995.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |