Accident Summary Nr: 116420.015 - Employee is killed in corn silo

Accident Summary Nr: 116420.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402265.01505/16/2019111150Othmer Farms Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee was shoveling corn inside of a grain silo and the conveyor turned on and engulfed the employee in corn, killing him.

Keywords: Corn, Silo, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402265.015 72 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural