Accident Summary Nr: 116419.015 - Employee injures back and wrist in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402231.015 | 05/16/2019 | 236220 | Csc Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection for a new commercial building. He was transitioning to the roof from a forklift platform attached to a Caterpillar Material Handler TL642, TL943, Serial GOJ020000465. The employee fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a compression fracture to the back and a dislocated right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1402231.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: |