Accident Summary Nr: 116418.015 - Employee is killed in fall through scaffold's hoisting shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401948.015 | 05/18/2019 | 236220 | Sciame Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 18, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working from a scaffold inside a 32-story commercial building that was being constructed. They were sweeping and cleaning a scaffold platform when Employee #1 fell through the scaffold's hoisting shaft and landed on a lower floor landing. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1401948.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 46 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |