Accident Summary Nr: 116417.015 - Employee falls while climbing onto roof and dies of injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393709.015 | 04/17/2019 | 238160 | Chagolla Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1, a roofer employed by a construction company, was renovating the roof of an existing one-story single-family residence. He left the roof to retrieve a chalk line. Returning with the tool, he climbed an extension ladder. As he stepped from the ladder to the roof, he fell backward, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck his head on the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393709.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |