Accident Summary Nr: 116416.015 - Employee amputates finger when contacting blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395078.015 | 04/18/2019 | 311612 | Rose Meat Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was cutting a short rib neck on an MPBS Industries brand meat band saw. The employee was cutting a small flat piece of meat called, short rib using an MPBS brand meat band saw which is equipped with a pusher plate to be used when cutting small pieces of meat. The employee pushed the short rib into the blade of the saw and did not use the pusher plate. The tip of the employee's right ring finger was amputated when the finger came into contact with the blade as the employee was cutting the short rib. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395078.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |