Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116413.015 - Employee'S Head Is Lacerated In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident: 116413.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402203.01505/20/2019Stomper Company, Inc.

At 12:48 p.m. on May 17, 2019, Employee #1 and his construction company employer were performing a soft demolition inside a commercial building. Employee #1 wa s working at elevation in a JLG scissor lift, removing screws and wire from a ce iling. The employer was operating a Bobcat 64 Loader and removing debris approx imately 10 feet away from the scissor lift. The loader made contact with hangin g overhead wires, and as the wires were pulled by the Bobcat they caught the sci ssor lift frame. The scissor lift overturned, falling to the concrete surface w ith Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he w as admitted and received stitches to a head laceration.

Keywords: blunt force, caught by, cleaning, construction, demolition, dismantling, elevated work platform, equipment operator, fall, fall protection, head, laceration, loader, overturn, scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402203.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: