Accident: 116413.015 - Employee'S Head Is Lacerated In Fall From Scissor Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402203.015 | 05/20/2019 | Stomper Company, Inc. |
At 12:48 p.m. on May 17, 2019, Employee #1 and his construction company employer were performing a soft demolition inside a commercial building. Employee #1 wa s working at elevation in a JLG scissor lift, removing screws and wire from a ce iling. The employer was operating a Bobcat 64 Loader and removing debris approx imately 10 feet away from the scissor lift. The loader made contact with hangin g overhead wires, and as the wires were pulled by the Bobcat they caught the sci ssor lift frame. The scissor lift overturned, falling to the concrete surface w ith Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he w as admitted and received stitches to a head laceration.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402203.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |