Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116410.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 116410.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402171.01505/20/2019North Ridge Contracting, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on May 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the demolition of a utility room at a retail shopping mall. He w as working from a ladder and cutting a large pipe. The pipe fell and struck the ladder, causing the employee to fall. The employee was transported to the hosp ital and admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, cutting, demolition, dismantling, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, fracture, ladder, leg, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402171.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: