Accident Summary Nr: 116407.015 - Employee partially amputates pinky while using saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402146.015 | 02/15/2019 | 3548 | 333992 | 317723363 - Cascade Steel Works Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was using an Ellis Manufacturing Company Model 2000 Mitre Band Saw to cut steel tubing. The employee stopped to wipe down the tubing when his rag became caught pulling his right hand down the blade. The employee's right pinky finger was partially amputated. He was taken to an urgent care center, where he received medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402146.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |