Accident Summary Nr: 116406.015 - Three employees suffer electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402150.015 | 05/15/2019 | 7911 | 713990 | 317724313 - Davis Shows Nw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 13, 2019, the employer has been to this location for several years and decided to alter the ride layout this year to facilitate ride removal. This year new rides were in different locations. The employer was setting up or lifting a ride when it made contact with power lines. This contact caused a back feed likely through the established ground wire and three employees in the surrounding area were impacted or received an electric shock. The employees were taken to the hospital for treatment, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402150.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1402150.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |