Accident Summary Nr: 116406.015 - Three employees suffer electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 116406.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402150.01505/15/20197911713990317724313 - Davis Shows Nw Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 13, 2019, the employer has been to this location for several years and decided to alter the ride layout this year to facilitate ride removal. This year new rides were in different locations. The employer was setting up or lifting a ride when it made contact with power lines. This contact caused a back feed likely through the established ground wire and three employees in the surrounding area were impacted or received an electric shock. The employees were taken to the hospital for treatment, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amusement Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Electric Shock, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402150.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1402150.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: