Accident Summary Nr: 116385.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated by coworker's circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116385.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394133.01504/12/2019238210Pm Electric

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were engaged in renovation work at a commercial building. Employee #1 was measuring a hole as part of an electrical installation. He stuck his hand inside the hole just as his coworker began to drill with a circular saw. Employee #1's finger was lacerated through the bone. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the finger injury.

Keywords: Blade, Circular Saw, Construction, Contact, Drill, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Measuring Device, Rehabilitation, Renovation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394133.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: