Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116380.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs In Fall From Mobile Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 116380.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402072.01505/14/2019236115Anderson And Shaw Construction Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to apply varnish in a zo o's chimpanzee enclosure. The employee was working from a Perry mobile scaffold when the employee lost balance and fell, striking a wooden bench, a fall height of approximately 4 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitte d, and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapsed lung, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, lost balance, mobile scaffold, painter, rib, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402072.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: