Accident Summary Nr: 116378.015 - Employee's hand is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 116378.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1374490.01501/29/2019238220Evolution Mechanical

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was troubleshooting an HVAC unit on the roof of a large retail store. Light to heavy rain was forecast. The employee went up to the roof with an umbrella and a volt meter to check the power. The meter showed no power. He also checked for continuity between all lines and found there was no power. He then checked the unit's disconnect switch and turned it to the OFF position. Employee#1 went back downstairs to reset the breaker, and then returned to the rooftop unit. When he turned the disconnect switch back to the ON position, an arc flash occurred. Employee#1's left hand was burned. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for second degree burns to his hand. He was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Construction, Disconnecting Means, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, HVAC, Hand, Maintenance, Rain, Repair, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1374490.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.