Accident Summary Nr: 116377.015 - Employee amputates thumb after reaching for defective traile

Accident Summary Nr: 116377.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402066.01505/16/2019541614Customized Distribution Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was pulling a load out of a trailer when the roll-up door started to come down. The employee reached up from the forklift to push the door back up and his finger(s) was caught on the defective door. The employee sustained an amputation of the thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Door, Forklift, Thumb, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402066.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators