Accident Summary Nr: 116377.015 - Employee amputates thumb after reaching for defective traile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402066.015 | 05/16/2019 | 541614 | Customized Distribution Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was pulling a load out of a trailer when the roll-up door started to come down. The employee reached up from the forklift to push the door back up and his finger(s) was caught on the defective door. The employee sustained an amputation of the thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402066.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |