Accident Summary Nr: 116375.015 - Employee incurs chest contusions when caught between aerial
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402051.015 | 05/20/2019 | 238390 | Defabco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a building construction contractor, was installing a new elevated walkway at a tank farm. He was working from the basket of an aerial lift. There was a fixed pipe racking system behind the basket. The employee retracted the lift basket and became caught between the lift's controls and the pipe racking system. He lost consciousness. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of chest contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402051.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |