Accident: 116375.015 - Employee Incurs Chest Contusions When Caught Between Aerial
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402051.015 | 05/20/2019 | Defabco, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a building construction c ontractor, was installing a new elevated walkway at a tank farm. He was working from the basket of an aerial lift. There was a fixed pipe racking system behin d the basket. The employee retracted the lift basket and became caught between the lift's controls and the pipe racking system. He lost consciousness. Emerge ncy services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of chest contusions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402051.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams FatCause: |