Accident Summary Nr: 116374.015 - Employee Reaches Into Press, Amputates Pinky Finger Tip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365759.015 | 12/03/2018 | 332119 | Trend Technologies, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was operating a Cincinnati Press Brake performing part forming. The employee placed a part on a die and noticed t he part was not positioned correctly. He reached both hands into the press to al ign the part unaware that his left hand was within the point of operation when h e engaged the press ram. He pinched his left pinky finger between the die and ra m, amputating his finger tip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365759.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |