Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116374.015 - Employee Reaches Into Press, Amputates Pinky Finger Tip

Accident Summary Nr: 116374.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365759.01512/03/2018332119Trend Technologies, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was operating a Cincinnati Press Brake performing part forming. The employee placed a part on a die and noticed t he part was not positioned correctly. He reached both hands into the press to al ign the part unaware that his left hand was within the point of operation when h e engaged the press ram. He pinched his left pinky finger between the die and ra m, amputating his finger tip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, caught in, die, die guard, finger, fingertip, guard, hand, hydraulic press, machine guarding, machine operator, material handling, nip point, partial amputation, pinched, point o

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365759.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified