Accident Summary Nr: 116371.015 - Employee trips and falls and breaks hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402013.015 | 05/20/2019 | 611310 | California State University, East Bay |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was working in their office preparing a cardboard box to store supplies for commencement. The employee set the box right outside of her office's door. She went to the backroom and then returned to her office. As she walked into her office, she tripped on the box and fell forward onto the office floor. The employee suffered a broken left hip and was hospitalized for this injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402013.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |