Accident Summary Nr: 116370.015 - Employee is pinned by ATV and dislocates hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394146.015 | 04/15/2019 | 921190 | Amador Water Agency |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was patrolling a water canal in an ATV. The employee stopped at a tree and the front wheel went up on a rock causing the quad he was driving to tip over onto him. The employee dislocated his hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394146.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |