Accident Summary Nr: 116369.015 - Owner using unguarded grinder sustains hand laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 116369.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392778.01504/11/2019236118Cristobal Perez

Abstract: At 2:44 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee #1, the owner of a residential remodeling company, was working at a home renovation project. He was using an unguarded angle grinder to cut wood strips for a doorway frame when the grinder kicked back. The grinder blade struck his right hand. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a laceration to the hand.

Keywords: Blade, Carpenter, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Frame, Grinder, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Renovation, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392778.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters