Accident Summary Nr: 116368.015 - Employee catches fingers in auger cover, requires amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368393.015 | 12/27/2018 | 423990 | Sffi Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was working with a crew cleaning a food processing facility after hours. The employee was cleaning and sanitizing a "Peel Auger" Screw Conveyor used to transport fruit processing waste. The employee had propped open each of the cover panels to the auger and used a bucket to prop open the uppermost panel. While partially hanging outside the catwalk the employee lost his footing and, in an attempt to stabilize himself, the employee reached over the auger and grabbed hold of the side of a trough. The bucket that was holding up the panel was dislodged and the panel fell on the employee's fingers catching them in the hinge, crushing them. He was hospitalized and required surgical amputation of one finger and later lost another due to an infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368393.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |