Accident Summary Nr: 116366.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401990.015 | 05/17/2019 | 236118 | Richard M. Blank |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1 was installing laminate flooring at a four-unit apartment complex. He was using an unguarded Dewalt table saw to cut the pieces of flooring when his left hand struck against the saw blade. His middle finger was amputated, and the ring finger was partially amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1401990.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |