Accident Summary Nr: 116365.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 116365.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401980.01505/20/2019238160Prosperity Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in maintenance/repair work at a two-story residential structure. He was climbing a ladder to check where he needed to install some strips that had been painted. The ladder slipped and the employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck the top of the air conditioner unit. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and vertebrae, and contusions to other bones and areas.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Slip, Struck Against, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401980.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: