Accident Summary Nr: 116361.015 - Employee sustains laceration after conveyor accident

Accident Summary Nr: 116361.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401979.01505/20/2019311999Curation Foods

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was cleaning the conveyor belt and rollers. The employee was using a hose to spray off the excess food on the conveyor belt from the previous shift. The employee reached between the conveyor belt and the roller to free materials hung up on the conveyor. The employee's raincoat was caught between the conveyor and the roller. The employee's left wrist and forearm were caught in the nip point, causing a laceration that required surgery. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Forearm, Laceration, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1401979.015 29 F Hospitalized injury