Accident Summary Nr: 116360.015 - Four employees are injured, one seriously, in electric arc f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361841.015 | 11/20/2018 | 238210 | Hampton Tedder Electric |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on November 20, 2018, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, electrical line workers employed by an electrical contractor specializing in high voltage lines, were working at an underground electrical vault. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working inside the vault, and Employee #4 was outside the vault. They were completing the final phase of a Voltek Vault replacement that included changing out dead break elbows with load break elbows and replacing 3-way junctions with 4-way junctions along one of two 12-kilovolt circuits, the circuit on the vault's south side that was de-energized and grounded. Employee #1 was working on the north side of the vault, racking and zip-tying energized high voltage electric cables, when an arc flash occurred. All four employees were injured in the flash. Employees #3 and #4 were transported to one hospital, where they were treated and released. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to another hospital, where Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1, who was closest to the origin of the flash, was critically injured. Employee #1 was transferred to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for several weeks for treatment of second and third degree burns to his face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361841.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 1361841.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 3 | 1361841.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 1361841.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |