Accident Summary Nr: 116360.015 - Four employees are injured, one seriously, in electric arc f

Accident Summary Nr: 116360.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361841.01511/20/2018238210Hampton Tedder Electric

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on November 20, 2018, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, electrical line workers employed by an electrical contractor specializing in high voltage lines, were working at an underground electrical vault. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working inside the vault, and Employee #4 was outside the vault. They were completing the final phase of a Voltek Vault replacement that included changing out dead break elbows with load break elbows and replacing 3-way junctions with 4-way junctions along one of two 12-kilovolt circuits, the circuit on the vault's south side that was de-energized and grounded. Employee #1 was working on the north side of the vault, racking and zip-tying energized high voltage electric cables, when an arc flash occurred. All four employees were injured in the flash. Employees #3 and #4 were transported to one hospital, where they were treated and released. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to another hospital, where Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1, who was closest to the origin of the flash, was critically injured. Employee #1 was transferred to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for several weeks for treatment of second and third degree burns to his face and hands.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Dismantling, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electrical Vault, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Equipment Grounding, Face, Hand, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Undrgrd Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361841.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1361841.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
3 1361841.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians
4 1361841.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers