Accident Summary Nr: 116358.015 - Employee trips and falls, dislocates hip and injures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387407.015 | 03/22/2019 | 711211 | Orange Unified School District |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee (a teacher and tennis instructor) was playing tennis with students. The employee was walking backwards when he tripped on his sweat pants and fell. The employee dislocated his left hip, which had recently been replaced, and injured his right femur, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387407.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, secondary school |