Accident Summary Nr: 116358.015 - Employee trips and falls, dislocates hip and injures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 116358.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387407.01503/22/2019711211Orange Unified School District

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee (a teacher and tennis instructor) was playing tennis with students. The employee was walking backwards when he tripped on his sweat pants and fell. The employee dislocated his left hip, which had recently been replaced, and injured his right femur, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Clothing, Dislocated, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Medical History, Slip, Teacher, Tripped, Underlying Medical Condition, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387407.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Teachers, secondary school