Accident Summary Nr: 116356.015 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught Between Hoist Line And H
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373725.015 | 01/24/2019 | 483211 | Congo Corp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was connecting hoist cables to hatch lids on a barge. The employee caught his hand between a hoist cable and a hatch lid fracturing his hand and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373725.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |