Accident Summary Nr: 116355.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting metal pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381861.015 | 02/28/2019 | 423510 | George Jue Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was operating a Messer MG Systems Torch Cutting Table cutting custom metal pieces. The torch cutter did not completely finish cutting a workpiece. The employee used a 3-Ton Black Bear Overhead Crane with a Walker Magnetics WBM-13PB Lifting Magnet attachment to hoist the workpiece from the table to a scrap bin. The employee used his hands while attempting to separate the partially cut piece from the main steel metal plate while still attached to the lifting magnet. While the employee continued to separate the workpiece from the plate, he caught his left ring finger on the workpiece causing him to amputate the fingertip. The employee received outpatient surgery at a local medical facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381861.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |