Accident Summary Nr: 116354.015 - Employee falls from tower and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401896.015 | 05/16/2019 | 517110 | Nedelco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was attempting to recertify himself on a self-rescue maneuver. The employee suspended himself approximately 8 feet above the ground from the base of a telecommunications tower and was attempting to lower himself using self-rescue equipment. When the employee activated the release mechanism of his self-rescue device, he fell 8 feet to the ground below. The employee stated that he did not have time to stop the release of the line which would have stopped his descent. The employee received a fracture to his vertebrae and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401896.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |