Accident Summary Nr: 116354.015 - Employee falls from tower and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 116354.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401896.01505/16/2019517110Nedelco Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was attempting to recertify himself on a self-rescue maneuver. The employee suspended himself approximately 8 feet above the ground from the base of a telecommunications tower and was attempting to lower himself using self-rescue equipment. When the employee activated the release mechanism of his self-rescue device, he fell 8 feet to the ground below. The employee stated that he did not have time to stop the release of the line which would have stopped his descent. The employee received a fracture to his vertebrae and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Telecom Work, Tower, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401896.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer