Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 116353.015 - Employee injures finger while using nail gun
Accident Summary Nr: 116353.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1401928.015 | 05/17/2019 | | 321991 | Champion Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:40 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was nailing micro nails with a nail gun on a door frame while holding the frame with his left hand, the nail struck his left index finger. The employee sustained a punctured injury on his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Keywords:
Door, Finger, Frame, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
9 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1401928.015 |
58 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |