Accident Summary Nr: 116352.015 - Employee sustains head injury when drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401850.015 | 05/17/2019 | 484121 | Bradway Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was cutting the top off of a drum using an acetylene torch and did not purge or vent it prior to it being cut. The employee was caught in an explosion that occurred and was hospitalized with a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401850.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |