Accident Summary Nr: 116351.015 - Two employees are injured when molten iron explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401241.015 | 05/16/2019 | 331511 | East Jordan Foundry Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on May 12, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were standing up on the pouring deck by the east pouring unit. Employee #1 was preparing to remove slag from a pouring ladle. Employee #1 was removing slag from a 4,000-pound iron pouring ladle, using a slag rod when molten iron exploded. 1/3 - 1/2 of the molten metal went airborne and burned the employees on the upper portion of the body, Employee #1 is hospitalized while Employee #2 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401241.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |