Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116350.015 - Employee Breaks Pelvis, Wrist In Fall From Ladder Jack Scaff

Accident Summary Nr: 116350.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401883.01505/20/2019238350Lapelusa Home Improvement, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 9, 2019, Employee #1 was installing new windows to an exist ing residential structure. He was not using fall protection when he stepped ont o the platform of a cantilevered ladder jack scaffold. The employee fell, a fal l height of 11 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis and a fractured wrist.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, ladder jack scaffold, pelvis, residential construction, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401883.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: