Accident Summary Nr: 116348.015 - Employee is injured after falling off ready mix truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393422.015 | 04/17/2019 | 327320 | Lycon Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was using a hose to wash down the mixer drum of a ready-mix truck. The employee was working alone and had delivered a load of concrete to a residential construction site. The weather was mostly cloudy with no precipitation, and an approximate temperature of 28 degrees Fahrenheit. After unloading the concrete, the employee climbed onto a platform located above the cab of the truck, and the platform was approximately 9 feet above the ground. The employee was spraying the drum when he fell backward off the platform at the ladderway opening on the platform. The employee received fractures to the vertebrae. after landing on dirt after a fall from the mixer platform. The employee is hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393422.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |