Accident Summary Nr: 116347.015 - Two employees are caught in flash fire and incur burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401624.015 | 05/16/2019 | 423930 | International Shipbreaking Limited, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 14, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting heating coils using a saw-all at the bottom of the vessel. A spark from saw-all ignited a flash fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered burns and were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401624.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1401624.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |