Accident: 116346.015 - Employee Is Killed When Concrete Pump Truck Tips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1401840.015 | 05/15/2019 | Legacy Professional Concrete Company, Llc |
At 8:30 a.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concrete construction company, were paving a parking lot at a multiemployer construction project. The coworker was operating a concrete pump truck, and Employee #1 was operating an end hose connected to the truck. The truck was set on ground and cribbing incapable of supporting the truck's outriggers. During concrete pourin g, the outriggers on the load-bearing pouring side sank into the ground, the pum p truck tipped over, and the truck's steel boom struck Employee #1 in the head a nd shoulder. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was killed .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1401840.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |