Accident Summary Nr: 116346.015 - Employee is killed when concrete pump truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 116346.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401840.01505/15/2019238110Legacy Professional Concrete Company, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concrete construction company, were paving a parking lot at a multiemployer construction project. The coworker was operating a concrete pump truck, and Employee #1 was operating an end hose connected to the truck. The truck was set on ground and cribbing incapable of supporting the truck's outriggers. During concrete pouring, the outriggers on the load-bearing pouring side sank into the ground, the pump truck tipped over, and the truck's steel boom struck Employee #1 in the head and shoulder. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Construction, Construction vehicle, Equipment Operator, Head, Hose, Outrigger, Roll-Over, Shoulder, Struck By, Unstable Soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1401840.015 48 M Fatality