Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116338.015 - Employee Falls During Framing, Injures Head And Breaks Colla

Accident: 116338.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1372161.01501/17/2019Advanced Construction Southwest

At 12:45 p.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a con struction company, were engaged in framing operations for a new residential stru cture, a multiemployer project. Employee #1 was setting beams working from the top plate of the first floor walls, while nearby coworkers were using a piece of Oriented Strand Board (OSB) to move materials onto the first floor walls for th e floor sheathing. As Employee #1 moved to exit the work area, he attempted to use the OSB as a runway to cross the corridor. The OSB collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. He struck his head against the wood framed wall during the fall. Emergency services transported Employee #1 t o the hospital, where he was treated for a head concussion and a fractured clavi cle/collarbone.

Keywords: beam, carpenter, collarbone, concussion, erection process, fall, fall protection, fracture, framing, head, installing, material handling, multiemployer, residential construction, skull, struck against, structural col
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1372161.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: