Accident Summary Nr: 116337.015 - Pregnant employee is injured when kicked in stomach

Accident Summary Nr: 116337.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401743.01505/17/2019622110Christus Spohn Health System Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on May 12, 2019, an employee who was a nurse was trying to help a patient lay back in bed. The patient kicked the employee in the stomach. The employee's stomach cramped throughout the morning, and she went to the emergency room where it was determined her baby did not have fetal heart tones. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Medical History, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1401743.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses