Accident Summary Nr: 116334.015 - Employee injures hand when drawn into cable splitting machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401714.015 | 05/17/2019 | 423930 | Chatt Transport Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam an electrical cable in a slitting machine. The employee attempted to hit the jog reverse button while holding onto the cable with his left hand. Not being familiar with the operation of the machine he inadvertently hit the advance button on the control panel which drew the cable and his left hand into the machine between the slitting blades. The employee suffered severe lacerations to his thumb and middle finger and partial amputation of his pointer finger on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401714.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |