Accident Summary Nr: 116333.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by metal frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401707.015 | 05/14/2019 | 331313 | Magnitude 7 Metals, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 5, 2019, an employee and a coworker were taking a break and sat on cradle frame. The frame fell over trapping one employee and breaking his right leg with a fracture to the tibia. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401707.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |