Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116332.015 - Employee Crushes Hand Between Concrete Panel And Mold

Accident Summary Nr: 116332.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393205.01504/12/2019327390Jensen Enterprises

Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was using of an overhead crane to remove a large, heavy concrete panel from a Ratec Mold. The employee was operat ing the crane using a remote control when he caught his hand between the concret e panel and the side of the mold. He crushed his fingers, requiring hospitalizat ion.

Keywords: abrasion, caught between, caught in, concrete, concrete panel, contusion, crane, crane load, crushed, finger, hand, hoist, machine operator, mold, remote control, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393205.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators